null

Our Policies

Privacy Policy

We know that in this digital age, your privacy is important. This Privacy Policy reflects our commitment to protect personal data and the choices we offer you regarding how your data is used. We welcome you to read more about how we keep your information safe, as well as how you can exercise your rights. In addition, our Privacy policy covers our treatment of data that may be personal to you.

  • ‍We will review, update, and amend these policies from time to time consistent with our business needs and technology. We encourage you to check back periodically for new updates or changes. Your continued use of the service makes up your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Policy. We are the data controller of your information. We handle and process all data on behalf of our customers
  • You may likewise decide not to give us "discretionary" Personal Data; however please remember that without it, we will most likely be unable to provide you with the full scope of our administrations or with the best client experience when utilizing our Services.
    • This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") describes how Crabby Mermaid, LLC. will gather, use, and maintain your Personal Information on the crabbymermaid.com. It will also explain your legal rights with respect to that information.
    • By using the Crabby Mermaid, LLC website or services, you confirm that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy, and our Terms (together referred to herein as the "Agreement"). The Agreement governs the use of crabbymermaid.com. Crabby Mermaid, LLC will collect, use, and maintain information consistent with the Agreement.
    • Our website is hosted on BigCommerce, which might collect information, We suggest you to read BigCommerce Privacy Policy or Click HERE.

We recommend that you read this Policy in full to ensure you are fully informed. However, if you only want to access a particular section of this Policy, then you can click on the relevant link below to jump to that section.

Privacy Policy

What private data do we collect from the people who visit our Website?

  •       Account Data:
  •       Personal Data
  •       Financial Data:

Data About Your Accounts on Other Services:

  •       Social Networking Data:
  •       Mobile Device Data:

When do we acquire information?

Automatically collected information about your use of our Services or tools,

How do we handle social signals?

Do Not Track

How do we use your details?

When we share personal information

California Consumer Rights

According to caloppa, we agree to the following:

Coppa (children online privacy protection action)

Your Legal Rights

You may have the following rights: -

A.    Request access

B.    Request correction

C.    Request deletion

D.    Object to processing

E.     Request restriction

F.     Request the transfer

G.    Withdraw consent

How do we protect your details?

Can-spam act

We accumulate your email to be able to:

Limitation of liability

Indemnification

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

Changes to this privacy notice

Contacting us

 

What private data do we collect from the people who visit our Website?

When enlisting on our site or buying Products, as suitable, you could be approached to type in your name, email, postage information, payment information, or different subtleties to assist you with your experience.

When you create an account and use the Services, including through a third-party platform, we collect any data you provide directly, including:

  • Account Data: To use certain features (like Paid or unpaid Services), you need to create a user account. When you create or update your account, we collect and store the data you provide, like your email address, password, gender, and date of birth, and assign you a unique identifying number ("Account Data").
  • Personal Data: Personal Data is information that can be used to identify you specifically, including your email, name/username, company name (optional), Phone number (Optional), Address, City, State, Postal Code, Country, Debit/Credit card number, expiration date, and CVV Code. You consent to give us this information by providing it voluntarily on our Website. Your decision to disclose this data is entirely voluntary. You are under no obligation to provide this information, but your refusal may prevent you from accessing our website's certain benefits.
  • Financial Data: Financial data is related to your payment methods, such as credit card or bank transfer details. We collect financial data to allow you to purchase, order, return or exchange products or services from our Website and any related mobile apps. We store limited financial data. Most financial data is transferred to our payment processor, StripeGoogle Pay and Master pass, and you should review these processors' Privacy Policy to determine how they use, disclose, and protect your financial data. 
    • o   As a courtesy, Master pass Privacy Policy can be found here
    • o   Stripe Privacy Policy can be found here https://stripe.com/gb/privacy
  • We may obtain certain information through your social media or other online accounts if they are connected to your crabbymermaid.com account. If you login to via Facebook or another third-party platform or service, we ask for your permission to access certain information about that other account. For example, depending on the platform or service, we may collect your name, profile picture, account ID number, login email address, location, the physical location of your access devices, gender, birthday, and list of friends or contacts.

Data About Your Accounts on Other Services:

  • Social Networking Data: We may access personal information from social networking sites, and apps, including Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Snapchat, or other social networking sites or apps not explicitly named here, which may include your name, your social network username, location, email address, age, gender, profile picture, and any other public information. If you do not want us to access this information, please go to the specific social networking site and change your privacy settings.
  • Mobile Device Data: If you use our Website via a mobile device or app, we may collect information about your mobile device, including device ID, model and manufacturer, and location information.
  • Those platforms and services make information available to us through their APIs. The information we receive depends on what information you (via your privacy settings) or the platform or service decide to give us.
  • If you access or use our Services or to buy products through a third-party platform or service, or click on any third-party links, the collection, use, and sharing of your data will also be subject to the privacy policies and other agreements of that third party.

When do we acquire information?

We get data from you when you get enlisted on our site, respond to an audit, give us reactions on our items or enter information on our site. Below are the examples:

  • •               To register on our Website to get updated about services or to buy products.
  • •               To create your account on the Website (e.g., your name and email address)
  • •               To process your orders via our online services (e.g., your name, address, and payment details) 
  • •               To deal with our relationship with you, including notifying you about changes to our terms or security arrangement. Requesting that you leave an auditor to take an overview. 
  • •               To manage and ensure our business and this site (counting investigating, information examination, testing, framework upkeep, backing, announcing, and facilitating information).
  • •               To send you our email newsletter and other automated email correspondences. 
  • •               To make proposals and suggestions to you about merchandise or administrations that might hold any importance with you.

Automatically collected information about your use of our Services or tools,

This information is registered automatically with the visit by own configuration or manual of each tool on the Website

  • •      When you visit, connect with, or utilize our service, we may gather, record, or create specific specialized data about you. We do so either autonomously or with the assistance of third gathering Service Providers, including using "cookies" and other following innovations. 

 

  • •      Such data comprises of availability, specialized and collected utilization data, for example, IP locations and general areasgadget data (like sort, working framework, cell phone id, program form, region and language settings, Browser Information, Geographic location, Time of Visit, Referring site, applications or service, search engine utilized), date and time stamps of use, the and pixels introduced or used on such gadget and the recorded movement (meetings, clicks and further cooperation's) of Visitors and Users regarding our Service. for purposes including examination, service-, tasks, and business quality control and enhancements, and record-keeping purposes.

This is to improve the Website, services, and security, among which we include security inspection by the administration of the Website and third parties.

How do we handle social signals?

In Short: Yes, If you choose to register or log in to our Website using a social media account, we may access certain information about you. 

Our Sites offers you the ability to register and log in using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Google logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile Information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, profile picture, as well as other information you choose to make public. 

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes described in this privacy policy or that are otherwise made clear to you on the Sites. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy policy to understand how they collect, use, and share your personal information and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

Do Not Track

Currently, various browsers — such as Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari — offer a "do not track" or "DNT" option that relies on a technology known as a DNT header, which sends a signal to Web sites' visited by the user about the user's browser DNT preference setting. Crabby Mermaid, LLC does not currently commit to responding to browsers' DNT signals with respect to the Company's Web sites, in part, because no common industry standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies or regulators, including no consistent standard of interpreting user intent. Crabby Mermaid, LLC takes privacy and meaningful choice seriously and will make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard.

How do we use your details?

We may utilize the data we procure from you when you enlist, make a buy, join our bulletin, respond to an examination or promoting correspondence, peruse the site, or utilize specific other site includes in the following ways:

  • Create your account; and
  • Deliver any products or services purchased by you to you; and
  • Correspond with you; and
  • Compile anonymous statistical data for our own use or for a third party's use; and
  • Assist law enforcement as necessary; and
  • Prevent fraudulent activity on our Website or mobile app; and
  • Analyze trends to improve our Website and offerings.
  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information (e.g., to help provide our Site services to you).
  • To personalize and develop our site and the services we provide you and improve our offerings.
  • To provide certain features or functionality of the services on the site.
  • For marketing and promotions.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To provide you with support, to communicate with you and respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To personalize your experience and to deliver content and product and services relevant to your interests.
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our site, services, databases, and other technology assets and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our site and services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • To prevent illegal activity, fraud, and abuse.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • Where we must play out the agreement we are going to go into or have gone into with you
  • To help our site that will be ready to serve you better.
  • To allow us to brought administration you up in furnishing a response to your client assistance demands.
  • To procure rankings and audits of items
  • To send messages after a certain time routinely, with respect to your administrations or items and different items.
  • To catch up after correspondence with (live talk, email, or telephone requests)
  • To furnish you with the data, items, and administrations that you demand from the site.

When we share personal information

Once your personal information is collected, as detailed above, we may share it with third parties for various reasons, among them email delivery, data hosting, analytics, payment processing and content streaming. These services may collect browsing data that includes IP addresses, referring pages, and users' movements as they navigate the Website. Other third parties help us with our marketing efforts including sending and analyzing our marketing efforts by measuring whether recipients have opened an email and clicked on any content within it.

When we share your personal information with a third party, we require that third party to protect the information consistent with this Statement and limit its use of the information to performing the services they provide to us. For example, when we share personal information with payment processors or presenters of web seminars, its use is limited to providing that service.

California Consumer Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act provides specific rights to those who live in California. If you are a California-based consumer, as that term is defined under California law, this section shall apply in addition to all other applicable rights and information contained in this Statement.

  • You have the right to request that we provide you with information about what personal information we collect, use, and disclose.
  • You have the right to request that we delete personal information we, or our service providers, store about you. 
  • We will not discriminate or retaliate against you if you elect to exercise any rights under this section of our Privacy Statement. 
  • You may request that we not sell your personal information. As noted above, we do not sell your personal information and we only share your personal information with third parties, as described in this Statement.
  • You have the right to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. Please see the Identity Verification Requirement below for information on our process for verifying that we have received a legally valid request.
  • If you are a California consumer and have additional questions based on this section of our Privacy Statement or wish to submit a request to request that we not share your information with third parties, please contact us by email or through contact us page.
  • See more at https://consumercal.org/about-cfc/cfc-education-foundation/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa-3/

According to caloppa, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this online privacy policy is established, we will put a link to it on our Website, on the first significant web page after getting into our Website.
  • Our ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY link includes the term 'Privacy' and can certainly be on the page given above.
  • You'll be notified of any ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY changes:
  • Via Email

Coppa (children online privacy protection action)

With regards to the assortment of private information from children under age 13 years, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in charge. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer safety firm, enforces the COPPA Guideline, which spells out what providers of websites and online services should do to safeguard children privatizes and security online. For more Details Click Here or below link

https://www.ftc.gov/enforcement/rules/rulemaking-regulatory-reform-proceedings/childrens-online-privacy-protection-rule

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You may have the following rights: -

  1. A.     Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  2. B.     Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  3. C.     Request deletion of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  4. D.     Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  5. E.     Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
    1. a.     If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.
    2. b.     Where our use of the data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it.
    3. c.      Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
    4. d.     You have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
    5. F.     Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
    6. G.    Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you.

How do we protect your details?

  • We have implemented industry-accepted administrative, physical, and technology-based security measures to protect against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, and alteration of personal information in our systems. We ensure that any employee, contractor, corporation, organization, or vendor who has access to personal information in our systems is subject to legal and professional obligations to safeguard that personal information.
  • We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI specifications.
  • We use regular Malware Scanning.
  • Your individual information is comprised behind secured systems and is merely accessible by a restricted number of folks who've special access privileges to such systems and must keep the information confidential carefully. Furthermore, all very sensitive/credit information you resource is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
  • We implement several security measures whenever a user gets into, submits, or accesses their information to keep up the protection of your individual information.
  • While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, no method of transmission over the Internet or form of electronic storage is 100 percent secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
  • Crabby Mermaid, LLC prohibits unauthorized access or use of personal information stored on our servers. Such access is a violation of law, and we will fully investigate and press charges against any party that has illegally accessed information within our systems.

Can-spam act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a regulation that sets the guidelines for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial announcements, offers recipients to have emails ceased from being delivered to them, and spells out hard fines for violations.

We accumulate your email to be able to:

  • Send information, react to questions, and/or other demands or questions
  • To maintain compliance with CANSPAM, we consent to the next:
  • Not use untrue or misleading subject matter or email addresses.
  • Identify the concept as an advertisement in some realistic way.
  • Include the physical address of our site headquarters or business
  • Screen third-party email marketing services for conformity, if one can be used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe demands quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe utilizing the link at the bottom of every email.

If anytime you want to unsubscribe from receiving future email, you can email us at by using contact form at our Website crabbymermaid.com and we'll immediately remove you from ALL communication.

Limitation of liability

  • Some jurisdictions do not allow the limitation or exclusion of liability for incidental or consequential damages so some of the above limitations may not apply to you.
  • We make no legal representation that the Website or products are appropriate or available for use in locations outside United States. You may access the Website from outside United States.at your own risk and initiative and must bear all responsibility for compliance with any applicable foreign laws.
    • Upon visiting this Website you agree release, indemnify, defend and hold harmless Crabby Mermaid, LLC and any of its contractors, agents, employees, officers, directors, shareholders, affiliates and assigns from all liabilities, claims, damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses, of third parties relating to or arising out of your use of the website content; your use of the products; your violation of any provision of these terms; any unauthorized information or data you supplied to us. You will have sole responsibility to defend us against any claim, but you must receive our prior written consent regarding any related settlement.
    • This Website originates from United States. The laws of United States. without regard to its conflict of law principles will govern these terms to the contrary. You, hereby agree that all disputes arising out of or in connection with these terms shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States. By using this Website, you consent to the jurisdiction and venue of such courts in connection with any action, suit, proceeding, or claim arising under or by reason of these terms. You hereby waive any right to trial by jury arising out of these terms.

Indemnification

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to alter this privacy notice at any time. Such alterations will be posted on our Website. You can also obtain an up-to-date copy of our privacy notice by contacting us.

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us to understand more about this Policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your Personal Information, you may do so via the contact us or email us atcontactcrabbymermaid@gmail.com.

Crabby Mermaid, LLC 

United States 

 

This document was last updated on October 7, 2021

 

Terms and Conditions

THE AGREEMENT: The use of this website and services on this website provided by Crabby Mermaid, LLC(hereinafter referred to as "Website") are subject to the following Terms & Conditions, all parts, and sub-parts of which are specifically incorporated by reference here. This Agreement shall govern the use of all pages on this website (hereinafter collectively referred to as "Website") and any services provided by or on this Website ("Services").

1)   DEFINITIONS

“Agreement” denotes to this Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy and other documents provided to you by the Website.

We”, “us” and “our” are references to CRABBYMERMAID.COM.

User”, “You” and “your” denotes the person who is accessing the website for taking or availing any service from us. User shall include the company, partnership, sole trader, person, body corporate or association taking services of this Website.

” Website” shall mean and include crabbymermaid.com and any successor Website of the Company or any of its affiliates.

Parties: Collectively, the parties to this Agreement (We and You) will be referred to as Parties.

2)   ASSENT & ACCEPTANCE

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE, OUR PRIVACY POLICY, AND ALL APPLICABLE SUPPLEMENTAL TERMS (COLLECTIVELY, THE "TERMS") CAREFULLY, AS THEY CONTAIN TERMS AND CONDITIONS THAT IMPACT YOUR RIGHTS, OBLIGATIONS AND REMEDIES IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES AND CONTENT. FOR EXAMPLE, THE TERMS INCLUDE:

  • YOUR OBLIGATION TO COMPLY WITH ALL APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS.
  • LIMITATIONS OF OUR LIABILITY TO YOU; AND
  • A REQUIREMENT THAT YOU PURSUE CLAIMS OR SEEK RELIEF AGAINST US (INCLUDING MONETARY, INJUNCTIVE, AND DECLARATORY RELIEF) ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS, RATHER THAN AS A PARTICIPANT IN ANY CLASS OR REPRESENTATIVE ACTION OR PROCEEDING.

YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF THE SERVICES IS CONDITIONED ON YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF AND COMPLIANCE WITH ALL APPLICABLE TERMS. If you do not agree to these Terms or our Privacy Policy, then please cease using the Services immediately. We reserve the right to change these Terms at any time (see “Changes to these Terms” below.) By accessing, browsing and/or using the Services after updates to these Terms have been posted, you agree to be bound by the updated Terms. THESE TERMS AND OUR PRIVACY POLICY CONSTITUTE A BINDING AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU AND CRABBY MERMAID, LLC.

Consequences of Non-Compliance

Your failure to comply with the Terms may result in the suspension or termination of your account and/or access to the Services and may subject you to civil and criminal penalties.

3)   SERVICE

  • At crabbymermaid.com, we offer you a meticulously designed website that provides a digital platform for users to buy Products online.
  • With all our products, we emphasis quality by having our products subject to rigorous quality checks before it reaches you. 

4)   ORDERING

  • All the purchases from this website shall be governed by our terms and conditions.
  • If you make an Order for buying any product from our website. At the time of order, while providing your details you must be careful and warrant that the details provided are true and accurate. 
  • Payment mode shall be: 

a)     Online: Credit Cards and Debit cards.

b)     Stripe, Google Pay and Masterpass

  • You will need to register on the site with information about yourself that is accurate, current, and complete. The password you provide should be kept secure and you must notify us of any breach of security or unauthorized use of your account.

 

  • You place an order on the site by adding your selected item(s) to the shopping bag and proceeding to checkout. Items in your shopping bag are not reserved and may be purchased by another customer. Please read and check your order carefully before submitting it.

 

  •  Payment will be collected immediately upon completion of the payment process and an email will be sent to confirm your order. Another email will be sent a later day to confirm the details of the delivery of your product.

 

  • In any case of exception, we may contact you to say that we do not accept your order. This is typically for the following reasons:

a)     the products are unavailable;(due to discontinuation of the design etc.)

b)     we cannot authorize your payment.

c)     you are not allowed to buy the products from us.

d)     we are not allowed to sell the products to you.

 

  • there has been a mistake in the pricing or description of the products.

 

  • In such a scenario we will be sending you a mail to confirm that your order has not been accepted and your payment will be transferred back to you within the next 24 hours from this mail.

 

  • We will only accept your order when we email you to confirm this (Confirmation Email). At this point:

a)     A legally binding contract will be in place between you and us; and

b)     We will dispatch the products to you or inform you of the estimated dispatch date.

 

  • Any order to purchase a product that you place with us is subject to acceptance by us. When you make your order online, we will provide you an email to confirm that we have received it. 
  • If there is an error in the order confirmation, please contact us immediately by email at contactcrabbymermaid@gmail.com
  • We are happy to support you if there is any issue you can contact contactcrabbymermaid@gmail.com for any inquiry or problem.
  • We may refuse or be unable to process your order if Your card or PayPal account does not give authorization for the payment of purchase price.
  • You do not meet the eligibility to order criteria set out above.
  • You must notify us instantly if any particulars are inappropriate. If your payment has not been accepted, you will be informed of this in writing along with the reasons.
  • We take customer feedback very seriously and use it to constantly improve our products and quality of service.

5)   GENERAL CONDITION

  • Photographs are for illustration only. Actual products may vary slightly.
  • We do not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, validity, or timeliness of information listed by us.
  • We make material changes to these terms and conditions from time to time, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or via email communication.
  • The website is licensed to you on a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sublicensable basis, solely to be used in connection with the Service for your private, personal, non-commercial use, subject to all the terms and conditions of this Agreement as they apply to the Service.

6)   LICENSE TO USE WEBSITE

We may provide you with certain information because of your use of the Website or Services. Such information may include but is not limited to, documentation, data, or information developed by us, and other materials which may assist in your use of the Website or Services ("Our Materials"). Subject to this Agreement, we grant you a non-exclusive, limited, non-transferable, and revocable license to use Our Materials solely in connection with your use of the Website and Services. Our Materials may not be used for any other purpose, and this license terminates upon your cessation of use of the Website or Services or at the termination of this Agreement.

7)   USER CONTENT

Content Responsibility. 

The website permits you to share content, post comments, feedback, etc. but you are solely responsible for the content posted by you. You represent that you have required permission to use the content.

When posting content to the website, please do not post content that:

  • contains ill-mannered, profane, abusive, racist, or hateful language or expressions, text, photographs, or illustrations that are pornographic or in poor taste, inflammatory attacks of a personal, racial, or religious nature.
  • is defamatory, threatening, disparaging, grossly inflammatory, false, misleading, fraudulent, inaccurate, unfair, contains exaggeration or unsubstantiated claims.
  • violates the privacy rights of any third party, is unreasonably harmful or offensive to any individual or community.
  • discriminates on the grounds of race, religion, national origin, gender, age, marital status, sexual orientation, or disability, or refers to such matters in any manner prohibited by law.
  • violates or inappropriately encourages the violation of any municipal, state, federal, or international law, rule, regulation, or ordinance.
  • uses or attempts to use another's account, password, service, or system except as expressly permitted by the Terms of use uploads or transmits viruses or other harmful, disruptive, or destructive files.
  • sends repeated messages related to another user and/or makes derogatory or offensive comments about another individual or repeats prior posting of the same message under multiple emails or subjects.
  • Any submitted content that includes, but is not limited to the following, will be refused. If repeated violations occur, we reserve the right to cancel user access to the website without advanced notice.

8)   INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

You agree that the Website and all Services provided by us are the property of Crabby Mermaid, LLC, including all copyrights, trademarks, trade secrets, patents, and other intellectual property ("Our IP"). You agree that we own all rights, title, and interest in and to the Our IP and that you will not use Our IP for any unlawful or infringing purpose. You agree not to reproduce or distribute Our IP in any way, including electronically or via registration of any new trademarks, trade names, service marks, or Uniform Resource Locators (URLs), without express written permission from us.

  • To make the Website and Services available to you, you hereby grant us a royalty-free, non-exclusive, worldwide license to copy, display, use, broadcast, transmit and make derivative works of any content you publish, upload, or otherwise make available to the Website ("Your Content"). We claim no further proprietary rights in your Content.
  • If you feel that any of your intellectual property rights have been infringed or otherwise violated by the posting of information or media by another of our users, please contact us and let us know.

9)   USER OBLIGATIONS

As a user of the Website or Services, you may be asked to register with us. When you do so, you will choose a user identifier, which may be your email address or another term, as well as a password. You may also provide personal information, including, but not limited to, your name. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of this information. This identifying information will enable you to use the Website and Services. You must not share such identifying information with any third party, and if you discover that your identifying information has been compromised, you agree to notify us immediately in writing. An email notification will suffice. You are responsible for maintaining the safety and security of your identifying information as well as keeping us apprised of any changes to your identifying information. Providing false or inaccurate information or using the Website or Services to further fraud or unlawful activity is grounds for immediate termination of this Agreement.

10) ACCEPTABLE USE

You agree not to use the Website or Services for any unlawful purpose, or any purpose prohibited under this clause. You agree not to use the Website or Services in any way that could damage the Website, Services, or general business of crabbymermaid.com.

  • You further agree not to use the Website or Services:
  • To harass, abuse, or threaten others or otherwise violate any person's legal rights.
  • To violate any of our intellectual property rights or any third party.
  • To upload or otherwise disseminate any computer viruses or other software that may damage the property of another.
  • To perpetrate any fraud.
  • To engage in or create any unlawful gambling, sweepstakes, or pyramid scheme.
  • To publish or distribute any obscene or defamatory material.
  • To publish or distribute any material that incites violence, hate, or discrimination towards any group.
  • To unlawfully gather information about others.

11) ASSUMPTION OF RISK

The Website and Services are provided for communication purposes only. You acknowledge and agree that any information posted on Our Website is not intended to be legal advice, medical advice, or financial advice, and no fiduciary relationship has been created between you and us. You further agree that your purchase of any of the products on the Website is at your own risk. We do not assume responsibility or liability for any advice or other information given on the Website.

12) REVERSE ENGINEERING & SECURITY

You agree not to undertake any of the following actions:

a) Reverse engineer or attempt to reverse engineer or disassemble any code or software from or on the Website or Services.

b) Violate the security of the Website or Services through any unauthorized access, circumvention of encryption or other security tools, data mining, or interference to any host, user, or network.

13) INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to defend and indemnify us and any of our affiliates (if applicable) and hold us harmless against any legal claims and demands, including reasonable attorney's fees, which may arise from or relate to your use or misuse of the Website or Services, your breach of this Agreement, or your conduct or actions. You agree that we shall be able to select its legal counsel and may participate in its defense if we wish.

14) EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY

You understand and agree that we (A) do not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, validity, or timeliness of information listed by us or any third parties; and (B) shall not be responsible for any materials posted by us or any third party. You shall use your judgment, caution, and common sense in evaluating any prospective methods or offers and any information provided by us or any third party.

Further, we shall not be liable for direct, indirect consequential, or any other form of loss or damage that may be suffered by a user using the crabbymermaid.com Website including loss of data or information or any kind of financial or physical loss or damage.

In no event shall Crabby Mermaid, LLC, nor its Owner, directors, employees, partners, agents, suppliers, or affiliates, be accountable for any indirect, incidental, special, eventful, or exemplary costs, including without limitation, loss of proceeds, figures, usage, goodwill, or other intangible losses, consequential from (i) your use or access of or failure to access or use the Service; (ii) any conduct or content of any third party on the Service; (iii) any content attained from the Service; and (iv) unlawful access, use or alteration of your transmissions or content, whether or not based on guarantee, agreement, domestic wrong (including carelessness) or any other lawful concept, whether or not we've been aware of the possibility of such damage, and even if a cure set forth herein is originated to have futile of its important purpose.

15) SPAM POLICY

You are strictly prohibited from using the Website or any of our Services for illegal spam activities, including gathering email addresses and personal information from others or sending any mass commercial emails.

16) THIRD-PARTY LINKS & CONTENT

We may occasionally post links to third-party websites or other services. You agree that we are not responsible for any loss or damage caused because of your use of any third-party services linked to or from Our Website.

17) MODIFICATION & VARIATION

We may, from time to time and at any time without notice to you, modify this Agreement. You agree that we have the right to modify this Agreement or revise anything contained herein. You further agree that all modifications to this Agreement are in full force and effect immediately upon posting on the Website and that modifications or variations will replace any prior version of this Agreement unless prior versions are specifically referred to or incorporated into the latest modification or variation of this Agreement.

18) ENTIRE AGREEMENT

This Agreement constitutes the entire understanding between the Parties concerning any use of this Website. This Agreement supersedes and replaces all prior or contemporaneous agreements or understandings, written or oral, regarding the use of this Website.

19) SERVICE INTERRUPTIONS

We may need to interrupt your access to the Website to perform maintenance or emergency services on a scheduled or unscheduled basis. You agree that your access to the Website may be affected by unanticipated or unscheduled downtime, for any reason, but that we shall have no liability for any damage or loss caused because of such downtime.

20) TERM, TERMINATION & SUSPENSION

We may terminate this Agreement with you at any time for any reason, with or without cause. We specifically reserve the right to terminate this Agreement if you violate any of the terms outlined herein, including, but not limited to, violating the intellectual property rights of us or a third party, failing to comply with applicable laws or other legal obligations, and/or publishing or distributing illegal material. If you have registered for an account with Us, you may also terminate this Agreement at any time by contacting us and requesting termination. At the termination of this Agreement, any provisions that would be expected to survive termination by their nature shall remain in full force and effect.

21) NO WARRANTIES

You agree that your use of the Website and Services is at your sole and exclusive risk and that any Services provided by us are on an "As Is" basis. We hereby expressly disclaim any express or implied warranties of any kind, including, but not limited to the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose and the implied warranty of merchantability. We make no warranties that the Website or Services will meet your needs or that the Website or Services will be uninterrupted, error-free, or secure. We also make no warranties as to the reliability or accuracy of any information on the Website or obtained through the Services. You agree that any damage that may occur to you, through your computer system, or because of the loss of your data from your use of the Website or Services is your sole responsibility and that we are not liable for any such damage or loss.

22) LIMITATION ON LIABILITY

We are not liable for any damages that may occur to you because of your use of the Website or Services, to the fullest extent permitted by law. This section applies to any claims by you, including, but not limited to, lost profits or revenues, consequential or punitive damages, negligence, strict liability, fraud, or torts of any kind.

23) GENERAL PROVISIONS:

  1. JURISDICTION, VENUE & CHOICE OF LAW: The terms herein will be governed by and construed by the laws of United States without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. The Courts of United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising from the use of the Website.
  2. ASSIGNMENT: This Agreement, or the rights granted hereunder, may not be assigned, sold, leased, or otherwise transferred in whole or part by you. Should this Agreement, or the rights granted hereunder, be assigned, sold, leased, or otherwise transferred by us, the rights, and liabilities of crabbymermaid.com will bind and inure to any assignees, administrators, successors, and executors.
  3. SEVERABILITY: If any part or sub-part of this Agreement is held invalid or unenforceable by a court of law or competent arbitrator, the remaining parts and sub-parts will be enforced to the maximum extent possible. In such a condition, the remainder of this Agreement shall continue in full force.
  4. NO WAIVER: If we fail to enforce any provision of this Agreement, this shall not constitute a waiver of any future enforcement of that provision or any other provision. Waiver of any part or sub-part of this Agreement will not constitute a waiver of any other part or sub-part.
  5. HEADINGS FOR CONVENIENCE ONLY: Headings of parts and sub-parts under this Agreement are for convenience and organization, only. Headings shall not affect the meaning of any provisions of this Agreement.
  6. NO AGENCY, PARTNERSHIP, OR JOINT VENTURE: No agency, partnership, or joint venture has been created between the Parties because of this Agreement. No Party has any authority to bind the other to third parties.
  7. FORCE MAJEURE: We are not liable for any failure to perform due to causes beyond its reasonable control including, but not limited to, acts of God, acts of civil authorities, acts of military authorities, riots, embargoes, acts of nature, and natural disasters, and other acts which may be due to unforeseen circumstances, i.e., COVID-19!
  1. 8.     ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS PERMITTED: Electronic communications are permitted to both Parties under this Agreement, including e-mail. For any questions or concerns, please use the contact us form on the website or email us contactcrabbymermaid@gmail.com

 

Crabby Mermaid, LLC

United States

 

This document was last updated on October 7, 2021

 

Cookie Policy

Do we use 'cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small documents a site or its provider exchanges to your computer's hard drive through your browser (if you allow) that permit the site's or service provider's systems to identify your internet browser and capture please remember certain information. For example, we use cookies to help us keep in mind and process the things in your shopping cart software. Also, they are used to help us understand your requirements based on prior or current site activity, which permits us to offer you improved upon services. We also use cookies to help us put together aggregate data about site traffic and site conversation so that people may offer better site experience and tools in the foreseeable future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user's tastes for future views or visits of our site.
  • Keep an eye on advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site connections to provide better site activities and tools in the foreseeable future.
  • We might also use third-party services that monitor these details on our behalf.

You can choose that your personal computer warns you whenever a cookie has been directed, or you can select to turn off all cookies carefully. You can perform that through your web browser settings. Since the internet browser is just a little different, check out your browser's Help Menu to learn the way in which to change your cookies.

If you change cookies off, many of the features that produce your site experience better might not exactly function properly. It will not impact the user's experience, which builds your site experience better and might not function properly.

Types of Cookies we use

Mandatory Cookies 

required cookie empowers you to explore the Website and utilize its features, for example, getting to get secure areas of the site and using services at our Website. If you have decided to recognize yourself to the Website, the company may put on your program treats containing an encoded, one-of-a-kind identifier. These cookies permit the company to extraordinarily recognize you when you are signed into the Web site and Services and to deal with your online exchanges and demands.

Focus or Targeting cookies

Site may in some cases use cookie conveyed by outsiders to show you promotions for Website items and administrations that we think may intrigue you on any gadgets you may utilize and to follow the exhibition of Company notices. For instance, in these cases, cookie recall data, for example, which programs have visited the Company's Web locales. The data gave to outsiders does exclude individual data, yet this data might be re-related with individual data after the company gets it. If the Website is utilizing one of its own treat related items on our own Website, at that point a cookie identified with promotions may show up on our Web webpage under the Website or one of our associated organization's names.

Performance Cookies

Performance Cookies permit the Company's Web destinations and Services to recollect data you have entered or decisions you make, (for example, your username, language, or your area) and give upgraded, closer-to-home highlights. These Cookies additionally empower you to improve your utilization of Crabby Mermaid, LLC's Web site and Services after signing in. These Cookies can likewise be utilized to recall transforms you have made to message size, text styles and different pieces of website pages that you can change.

 Performance Cookies may likewise be utilized to improve how the Company's Website and Services work and perform, to upgrade and redo your associations with the company, and to assist us with furnishing you with more pertinent messages, including promoting interchanges. These Cookies gather data about how Visitors utilize our Web destinations and Services, including which pages guests go to frequently and if they get blunder messages from specific pages.  crabbymermaid.com may utilize its own innovation (under the Crabby Mermaid, LLC brand name or a partnered brand name) or outsiders to follow and examine use and volume factual data from Visitors, Attendees, and Customers, to give upgraded associations and more pertinent correspondences, and to follow the presentation of the company's commercials.  Crabby Mermaid, LLC and its outsider accomplices may likewise use HTML5 nearby capacity or Flash Cookies for these reasons. Streak Cookies and HTML neighborhood stockpiling is unique in relation to program Cookies due to the measure of, sort of, and how information is put away.  crabbymermaid.com likewise utilizes Flash Cookies, to store your inclinations or show content depending on what you see on our Website and Services to customize your visit.

BigCommerce Cookie

Nearly all e-commerce platforms use cookies, so this one is not an exception. As all other sales channels, BigCommerce collects some personal information from your customers and shoppers. For example, email address, name, and contact details. Keep in mind that BigCommerce does not store your buyer’s credit card information.

Why does BigCommerce use cookies?

 The main reason why BigCommerce use cookies is mainly because it makes the whole shopping process quicker. Without cookies, customers would need to log into BigCommerce each time they want to add a product to cart or Wishlist. It wouldn’t validate the user’s identity as they browse between the pages. In other words, BigCommerce would be unable to remember your username, password or Wishlist and much more. So, that is why cookies are necessary for BigCommerce

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to investigate the utilization of our site of users and visitors. Google Analytics assembles data about site use through cookies. The data assembled identifying with our site is utilized to make reports about the utilization of our site.

Name of cookie

Expiry period

Purpose

Company

_ga

Persistent - 2 years

Analytics

Google Analytics, Google LLC

_ga_JMDY11H0YJ

Persistent - 2 years

Analytics

Google Analytics, Google LLC

_gat

Persistent - 2 years

Analytics

Google Analytics, Google LLC

_gid

Persistent - 1 day

Analytics

Google Analytics, Google LLC

_sp_root_domain_test_* (x 1535)

Session cookie

Analytics

 crabbymermaid.com

gaVisitorTypeLong

Persistent - 2 years

Analytics

Google Analytics, Google LLC

gaVisitorTypeShort

Persistent - 30 minutes

Analytics

Google Analytics, Google LLC

 General Use

  • Understand client’s desires for future perspectives or visits of our site.
  • Collect and compile total data about site traffic their sources e.g. (Gadgets, Country, page sessions) and site associations to give better site exercises and apparatuses within a reasonable timeframe.
  • You have the choice to accept or reject cookies for the website and at whatever point a cookie has been coordinated, or you can choose to deliberately kill all cookies. 
  • On the off chance that you change cookies off, some of the features that produce your site experience better may not actually work appropriately. It won't affect the client's experience that delivers your site experience better and may not actually work appropriately.

This document was last updated on October 7, 2021

 

Disclaimer

If you require any more information or have any questions about our site’s disclaimer, please feel free to contact us  or by email at contactcrabbymermaid@gmail.com.

No advice

Crabby Mermaid, LLC makes no guarantees, representations or warranties of any kind as regards the website and associated technology. Any purportedly applicable warranties, terms and conditions are excludeds, to the fullest extent permitted by law. Your use of the Service is at your sole risk. The Service is provided on an “AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE” basis. The Service is provided without warranties of any kind.

You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you. You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk

  • Crabby Mermaid, LLC are not responsible for how the product are used.
  • We accept no responsibility for results obtained by the application of this information or the safety and suitability of our products, either alone or in combination with other products.
  • Users are advised to make their own tests to determine safety and suitability of each such product or product combinations for their own purposes.

Color Disclaimer

Due to variations in monitor settings, Crabby Mermaid, LLC assumes no responsibility and makes no guarantees regarding color matches of product or production, either within an order or in a reorder. We cannot guarantee that the colors displayed on our website will exactly match the color of the product or elements of any design. If you have any questions about a particular color or shade, please contact us prior to ordering for clarification. 

Note that like-named colors used by various apparel manufacturers/brands/styles (i.e., Navy, Navy Blue, Dark Navy, etc.) are not necessarily an exact shade match to each other or to any of the Crabby Mermaid, LLC Thread Guide options.

We make no warranty or guarantee regarding the consistency, color, texture, or appearance of the actual apparel due to the nature of apparel manufacturing. Apparel fabric colors displayed online are approximate and may vary in color, hue, and tone, particularly between size groups. The colors of fabrics displayed on computer monitors may vary due to differences in computer monitors, resolution, color, tone, or any other display setting.

Size Disclaimer

We make every effort to provide accurate information in our size guides regarding manufacturer-reported sizing information and dimensions for our products. Please keep in mind that due to the nature of the manufacturing process, product sizing may vary slightly from time to time. Crabby Mermaid, LLC is not responsible for manufacturing process-related size variations.

Limitation of warranties

The information present here is provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, express or implied Crabby Mermaid, LLC makes no representations or warranties in relation Products information.

Crabby Mermaid, LLC has no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Professional assistance

Products bundling and materials may contain more or potentially unexpected information/details/data in comparison to that appeared on disclaimer. We suggest that you don't exclusively depend on the data introduced on disclaimer and that you must read names, labels, material on the products, alerts, and directions before utilizing or devouring a product.

  • If you have any specific questions about any medical matter, you should consult your doctor or other professional healthcare provider for the use these products.
  • If you think you may be suffering from any medical condition you should seek immediate medical attention from Doctor or Physician.

Consent

By Purchasing our Products, you hereby consent to our disclaimer and agree to its terms.

 

This document was last updated on October 7, 2021

 

 

Subscribe to our newsletter

Get the latest updates on new products and upcoming sales

No thanks